Event | Viola Davis, Dev Patel, ‘I, Daniel Blake’, Ava DuVernay & Babak Anvari win big at the 2017 Bafta Film Awards


The winners of the EE British Academy Film Awards were  announced at a ceremony hosted by Stephen Fry at the Royal Albert Hall, London. At the star-studded event, La La Land took home five awards including Best Film, Best Director for Damien Chazelle, Leading Actress for Emma Stone, Cinematography for Linus Sandgren and Original Music for Justin Hurwitz.


(Dev Patel and Viola Davis with their awards)

Casey Affleck won Leading Actor for his role in Manchester by the Sea, which also earned its writer/director Kenneth Lonergan the award for Original Screenplay. Supporting Actor went to Dev Patel for Lion, for which Luke Davies won Adapted Screenplay while Supporting Actress went to Viola Davis for her role in Fences. All four actors are first-time BAFTA winners. 


(Ava DuVernay)

Outstanding British Film was won by I, Daniel Blake, directed by Ken Loach and Ava DuVernay’s film exploring race in the US criminal justice system, 13th, won the award for Documentary. Kubo and the Two Strings took the award for Animated Film and Film Not in the English Language was won by Hungarian holocaust drama, Son of Saul.


(I, Daniel Blake)

Writer/director Babak Anvari and producers Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill and Lucan Toh received the award for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer for Under the Shadow and the EE Rising Star Award, voted for by the public, went to Tom Holland.

The Special Award for Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema was presented to film distributor and exhibitor Curzon for its work in bringing art house and foreign language cinema to British audiences. Nathan Lane, Simon Pegg and HRH The Duke of Cambridge, President of BAFTA, presented the Academy’s highest honour, the Fellowship, to writer, director, actor and producer Mel Brooks. Sadly, Ruth Negga, Moonlight and the UK's own Naomie Harris did not take home any wins but we're sure they'll be looking towards the Academy Awards on 26th February. 

Congratulations to all of the winners; see below for the full list:

Leading Actress:

Amy Adams – Arrival

Emily Blunt – The Girl on the Train

WINNER: Emma Stone – La La Land

Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

Natalie Portman – Jackie


Best film:

Arrival – Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, Aaron Ryder

I, Daniel Blake – Rebecca O'Brien

WINNER: La La Land – Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt

Manchester By The Sea – Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward, Kevin J. Walsh

Moonlight – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski



Arrival – Denis Villeneuve

I, Daniel Blake – Ken Loach

WINNER: La La Land – Damien Chazelle

Manchester By The Sea – Kenneth Lonergan

Nocturnal Animals – Tom Ford


Leading Actor:

Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge

WINNER: Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Jake Gyllenhaal – Nocturnal Animals

Ryan Gosling – La La Land

Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic



Arrival – Bradford Young

Hell Or High Water – Giles Nuttgens

WINNER: La La Land – Linus Sandgren

Lion – Greig Fraser

Nocturnal Animals – Seamus McGarvey


Original Screenplay:

Hell Or High Water – Taylor Sheridan

I, Daniel Blake – Paul Laverty

La La Land – Damien Chazelle

WINNER: Manchester By The Sea – Kenneth Lonergan

Moonlight – Barry Jenkins


Supporting Actor:

Aaron Taylor-Johnson – Nocturnal Animals

WINNER: Dev Patel – Lion

Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins

Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water

Mahershala Ali – Moonlight


Oustanding debut by a British writer, director or producer:

The Girl With All the Gifts – Mike Carey (writer), Camille Gatin (producer)

The Hard Stop: George Amponsah (writer/director/producer), Dionne Walker (writer/producer)

Notes on Blindness: Peter Middleton (writer/director/producer), James Spinney (writer/director), Jo-Jo Ellison (producer)

The Pass: John Donnelly (writer), Ben A Williams (director)

WINNER: Under the Shadow: Babak Anvari (writer/director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (producers)


Special visual effects:

Arrival – Louis Morin

Doctor Strange – Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner

Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them – Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins

WINNER: The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez

Rogue One: A Star Wars History – Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner


Animated Film:

Finding Dory – Andrew Stanton

WINNER: Kubo And The Two Strings – Travis Knight

Moana – Ron Clements, John Musker

Zootropolis – Byron Howard, Rich Moore


Supporting Actress:

Hayley Squires – I, Daniel Blake

Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Naomie Harris – Moonlight

Nicole Kidman – Lion

WINNER: Viola Davis – Fences


Adapted Screenplay:

Arrival – Eric Heisserer

Hacksaw Ridhe – Robert Schenkkan, Andrew Knight

Hidden Figures – Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder

WINNER: Lion – Luke Davies

Nocturnal Animals – Tom Ford


Film not in the English language:

Dheepan – Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux

Julieta – Pedro Almodovar

Mustang – Deniz Gamze Erguven, Charles Gillibert

WINNER: Son Of Saul – Laszlo Nemes, Gabor Sipos

Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade, Janine Jackowski



WINNER: 13th – Ava DuVernay

The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years – Ron Howard

The Eagle Huntress – Otto Bell, Stacey Reiss

Notes on Blindness – Peter Middleton, James Spinney

Weiner – Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg

Watch | The 13th trailer02:18


Production Design:

Doctor Strange – John Bush, Charles Wood

WINNER: Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them – Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock

Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

La La Land – Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco

Nocturnal Animals – Shane Valentino, Meg Everist



Arrival – Joe Walker

WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert

La La Land – Tom Cross

Manchester By The Sea – Jennifer Lame

Nocturnal Animals – Joan Sobel


British short film:

Consumed – Richard John Seymour

WINNER: Home – Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, Scott O'Donnell

Mouth Of Hell – Bart Gavigan, Samir Mehanovic, Ailie Smith, Michael Wilson

The Party – Farah Abushwesha, Emmet Fleming, Andrea Harkin, Conor MacNeill

Standby – Charlotte Regan, Jack Hannon


British short animation:

The Alan Dimension – Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, Millie Marsh

WINNER: A Love Story – Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, Elena Ruscombe-King

Tough – Jennifer Zheng



WINNER: Arrival – Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariepy Strobl, Sylvain Bellemare

Deepwater Horizon – Mike Prestwood Smith, Dror Mohar, Wylie Stateman, David Wyman

Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them – Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp

Hacksaw Ridge – Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright

La La Land – Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow, Andy Nelson


Costume Design:

Allied – Joanna Johnston

Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them – Colleen Atwood

Florence Foster Jenkins – Consolata Boyle

WINNER: Jackie – Madeline Fontaine

La La Land – Mary Zophres


Make up and hair:

Doctor Strange

WINNER: Florence Foster Jenkins

Hacksaw Ridge

Nocturnal Animals

Rogue One: A Star Wars History


Original Music:

Arrival – Johann Johannsson

Jackie – Mica Levi

WINNER: La La Land – Justin Hurwitz

Lion – Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka

Nocturnal Animals – Abel Korzeniowski


EE Rising Star award (voted for by the public):

Anya Taylor-Joy

Laia Costa

Lucas Hedges

Ruth Negga

WINNER: Tom Holland


Outstanding British Film:

American Honey – Andrea Arnold, Lars Knudsen, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy

Denial – Mick Jackson, Gary Foster, Russ Krasnoff, David Hare

Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them – David Yates, JK Rowling, David Heyman, Steve Kloves, Lionel Wigram

WINNER: I, Daniel Blake – Ken Loach, Rebecca O'Brien, Paul Laverty

Notes On Blindness – Peter Middleton, James Spinney, Mike Brett, Jo-Jo Ellison, Steve Jamison

Under The Shadow – Babak Anvari, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *