News | Susan Wokoma, Malachi Kirby, Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Arnold Oceng & more nominated for the 12th Screen Nation Awards [Full list]

Untitled design-9

The Screen Nation Film and Television Awards have announced its 2017 nominations, rewarding the very best in black British achievement in film and TV. Dubbed the ‘the black Bafta’s’, the much admired ceremony will take place at the Park Plaza London Riverbank hotel on Sunday 7th May 2017, hosted by BBC London’s News Arts Correspondent Brenda Emmanus

This year will see the British science fiction and anthology series Black Mirror and the American miniseries Roots go head to head with four nominations each. Brotherhood, Chewing Gum, Damilola: Our Loved Boy and NW have received three nominations each for Diversity In Drama Production, Favourite Comedy Talent, Female Performance in TV and Male Performance in TV. Actors Arnold Oceng and Noel Clarke will compete in the Male Performance in Film award for their starring roles in Brotherhood, supporting actresses Wunmi Mosaku and Nikki Amuka-Bird battling it out for the Female Performance in TV award while Danielle Walters, Michaela Coel and Susan Wokoma dominate the Favourite Comedy Talent category. 

Stage and film actress Gugu Mbatha- Raw received her second consecutive nomination this year for the Female Performance In Film award for her supporting role in The Whole Truth, Free State Of Jones and Miss Sloane. Singer/TV presenter Rochelle Humes also returns to the public voting category for the Favourite Female TV Personality award for the game show Ninja Warrior UK

Actor and director, Noel Clarke, leads with the most nominations in three award categories – Achievement in Film Production, Male Performance in Film and Male Performance in TV for the hit film Brotherhood as well as ITV’s crime drama The Level. 

The Favourite Reality TV Talent award returns to the public voting category this year. Other public voting categories includes Favourite Comedy Talent, Favourite Female TV Personality and Favourite Male TV Personality with TV/radio presenter Melvin Odoom nominated twice for the same award for his performance in Strictly Come Dancing and on Bang On The Money alongside presenter Rickie Haywood Williams

Major honours go to the notable Nigerian-Ivorian actor Isaach de Bankole for the Outstanding Contribution Award with The Edric Connor Trailblazer Award going to the legendary director Horace Ove, popularly known as the ‘godfather of black British film’, whose career has spanned over half a century. The iconic comedic cricket themed TV drama Playing Away will also be acknowledged with a Classic TV Award as it reaches its 40th anniversary in 2017.

Receiving the third ever Screen Nation Special Award will be Stephen Bourne, author of the classic book and celebrating its 25th anniversary, Black in the British Frame; plus the very rarely presented special honorary Legacy Award will be posthumously bestowed upon deceased screenwriter and playwright Michael Abbensetts, who passed away in late 2016. 

Check out the full nomination list below. To cast your vote and attend the event, visit


Outstanding Contribution ISAACH DE BANKOLE 

Edric Connor Trailblazer HORACE OVE CBE 


Classic Movie (Intl.) LOVE JONES 





Emerging Talent 

  • Damson Idris – City of Tiny Lights, Snowfall, Casualty (Actor) 
  • Daniel Ezra – Undercover (Actor) 
  • Eric Kofi-Abrefa – Humans, Stan Lee’s Lucky Man (Actor) 
  • Jessica Creighton – BBC News, Final Score, Women’s Football Show (Sports Presenter)
  • Mahalia Belo – Ellen (Director) 
  • Rege-Jean Page – Roots, Spark (Actor) 
  • Tolu Adeoye – BBC London News (News Reporter) 


  • Tamara Lawrence – (Actress) 
  • Vivian Oparah – (Actress) 
  • Zackary Momoh – (Actor) 

Rising Star 

  • Lucien Laviscount – Between Two Worlds, Still Star Crossed (Actor) 
  • Maya Jama – TrendingLive, ShoutOuts, Ones to Watch, VVV (Presenter) 
  • Sennia Nanua – The Girl with all the Gifts (Actress) 
  • Simona Brown – Roots, The Night Manager, Guilt, Him (Actress) 
  • Sope Dirisu – Undercover, Black Mirror (Actor) 
  • Yaw Basoah – (Producer) 


  • Jumayn Hunter – (Actor) 
  • Kedar Williams-Stirling – (Actor) 

Female Performance in Film 

  • Antonia Thomas – First Born 
  • Gugu Mbatha-Raw – The Whole Truth, Free State of Jones, Miss Sloane 
  • Ruth Negga – Loving 
  • Sennia Nanua – The Girl with all the Gifts 
  • Vinette Robinson – Morgan 


  • Clare Hope-Ashitey – The White King 

Male Performance in Film 

  • Arinze Kene – The Pass 
  • Arnold Oceng – Brotherhood, A United Kingdom 
  • David Oyelowo – A United Kingdom, Queen of Katwe 
  • Dylan Dufus – The Intent 
  • Noel Clarke – Brotherhood 
  • David Gyasi – Panic 


  • Courtney Winston – The Antwerp Dolls 
  • Jason Barrett – The Naked Poet 
  • Percelle ‘Percy’ Ascott – The Weekend 

Female Performance in TV 

  • Clare Hope-Ashitey – Suspects, Shots Fired 
  • Diane Parish – Eastenders 
  • Judith Shekoni – Ice, Ordinary Lies, Heroes Reborn 
  • Nikki Amuka-Bird – NW, Quarry 
  • Sophie Okonedo – Undercover, The Hollow Crown 
  • Susan Wokoma – Crazyhead 
  • Vinette Robinson – The A Word, Close to the Enemy, Delicious 
  • Wunmi Mosaku – Damilola; Our Loved Boy, Black Mirror 


  • Caroline Chikezie – The Governor 
  • Ellen Thomas – Eastenders 
  • Georgina Campbell – One of Us 
  • Jacqueline Boatswain – Hollyoaks 
  • Jaye Grifiths – Casualty 
  • Letitia Wright – Humans 
  • Nina Toussaint-White – Emmerdale 
  • Rachel Adedeji – Hollyoaks 
  • Rakie Ayola, No Offence 
  • The Level – Karla Crome 

Male Performance in TV 

  • Adrian Lester – Undercover 
  • Ashley Thomas – 24 Legacy, Beowulf: Return to the Shieldlands 
  • Ashley Walters – Cuffs 
  • Babou Ceesay – Damilola; Our Loved Boy, 
  • David Harewood – Supergirl, The Night Manager, Beowulf: Return to the Shieldlands 
  • Howard Charles – The Musketeers 
  • Malachi Kirby – Roots 
  • Noel Clarke – The Level 
  • Nonso Anozie – A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Zoo 
  • OT Fagbenle – NW 


  • Ariyon Bakare – New Blood, Thirteen, Death in Paradise, Silent Witness
  • David Ajala – Falling Water, Beowulf: Return to the Shieldlands
  • Jimmy Akingbola – Arrow. 
  • Joivan Wade – Eastenders 
  • Lloyd Everitt – Casualty 
  • Richie Campbell – NW 
  • Ricky Whittle – American Gods 

Favourite Female TV Personality – PUBLIC VOTING 

  • AJ Odudu – Trending Live 
  • Michaela Coel – The Aliens, Black Mirror 
  • Michelle Ackerley – The One Show, Crimewatch, All over the Place 
  • Rochelle Humes – Ninja Warrior UK 
  • Sandra Martin & Sandi Bogle – Gogglebox 


  • Jamelia – Loose Women 
  • Maggie Aderin-Pocock – Star at Night 

Favourite Male TV Personality – PUBLIC VOTING 

  • Chris Kamara – Ninja Warrior 
  • Melvin Odoom – Strictly Come Dancing 
  • Melvin Odoom & Rickie Haywood Williams – Bang on the Money, Mobo Awards 
  • Ore Oduba – Strictly Come Dancing 
  • Osi Umenyiora – The NFL Show 
  • Shaun Wallace – The Chase, Lets Sing and Dance for Comic Relief 


  • Jay Blades – Money for Nothing 
  • Reggie Yates – Various 
  • Simon Frederick – Master of Photography 

Favourite Comedy Talent – PUBLIC VOTING 

  • Dane Baptiste – Sunny D 
  • Daniel Lawrence Taylor – Uncle 
  • Danielle Walters – Chewing Gum 
  • Gbemisola Ikumelo – Sunny D 
  • Michaela Coel – Chewing Gum 
  • Susan Wokoma – Crazyhead, Chewing Gum 


  • Danny ‘Slim’ Gray – Sunny D 
  • Liz Hume Dawson – Sunny D 
  • Nina Toussaint- White – Uncle 

Favourite Reality TV Talent – PUBLIC VOTING 

  • Akin Solanke-Caulker – Made in Chelsea 
  • Benjamina Ebuehi – The Great British Bakeoff 
  • Delroy Anglin & Dael Anglin – Cant Pay? We’ll Take it Away 
  • Lateysha Grace – Big Brother 
  • Samuel Boateng – The Apprentice 
  • Selassie Gbormittah – The Great British Bakeoff 


Diversity in Factual Production 

  • Being Black, Going Crazy (BBC3) 
  • Black and British: A Forgotten History (BBC2) 
  • Whites vs Blacks: How Football Changed a Nation (BBC2) 
  • Black is the New Black (BBC2) 
  • Lagos to London: Britain’s New Super-Rich (All4) 
  • Lenny Henry: A Life on Screen (BBC2) 
  • Reggie Yates: Life and Death in Chicago (BBC3) 
  • Will Britain Ever Have a Black Prime Minister? (BBC2) 
  • Idris Elba: Fighter (Discovery) 


  • Born Too White (BBC2) 
  • Gangland (C5) 
  • Imagine… Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise (BBC1) 
  • In the Shadow of Mary Seacole (ITV) 
  • Jazzie B’s 1980's: From Dole to Soul (BBC2) 
  • Master of Photography (Sky Arts) 
  • Serena (BBC2) 

Diversity in Drama Production 

  • Black Mirror (Netflix) 
  • Class (BBC1) 
  • Undercover (BBC1) 
  • NW (BBC2) 
  • Damilola, Our Loved Boy (BBC1) 
  • Roots (BBC4) 
  • Crazyhead (E4) 


  • The Level (ITV) 
  • Cuffs (BBC1) 
  • The Musketeers (BBC1) 
  • Hollyoaks (C4) 
  • New Blood (BBC1) 
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream (BBC1) 

Independent Spirit Film Production 

  • A Moving Image – Shola Amoo 
  • Brash Young Turks – Naeem and Ash Mahmood 
  • Lapse of Honor – Rayna Campbell 
  • Residential – Demus Pascal 
  • Six Rounds – Marcus Flemmings 
  • The Naked Poet – Jason Barrett 
  • White Colour Black – Joseph Adesunloye 

Achievement in Film Production

  • A United Kingdom – Amma Asante 
  • Brotherhood – Noel Clarke 
  • Panic – Sean Spencer 
  • The Intent – Femi Oyeniran and Kalvadour Peterson 
  • The Weekend – Sheridan De Myers 

Favourite African UK Movie (made by or featuring British based talent) – PUBLIC VOTING 

  • 69 – Toyin Moore 
  • Desecration – Niyi Towolawi 
  • Golden Love – Taiow Oduala/Helen Atim 
  • Never Forget – Yinka Idowu/Diana Childs 
  • Oxford Gardens – Obi Emelonye 
  • Return of the Don – M.A Benson 
  • Second Wife – Nelson Spyk 
  • Why Marry – Nelsom Spyk/Bridget Benjamin 

Favourite Black Broadcaster – PUBLIC VOTING 

  • ABN TV 
  • African Movie Channel 
  • BEN TV 
  • ROK on Sky 
  • The Africa Channel 
  • Vox Africa

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *