The Winners| Royal Television Society Programme Awards


(Clockwise from top left: Zawe Ashton, Dominc West, Russell Tovey and Sarah Solemani, Jane Danson)
Channel 4 were the big winners at the Royal Television Society Programme Awards – they received a total of ten awards followed closely by ITV's nine gongs. 
Winners on the night included Top Boy, Luther, Ant & Dec and Fresh Meat and ITV's Coronation Street beat EastEnders and Emmerdale to be awarded the best Soap and Continuing Drama award. See the full list of winners below:
Actor (Female)
Emily Watson – Appropriate Adult (ITV1) – WINNER
Vicky McClure – This Is England '88 (Channel 4)
Ruth Negga – Shirley (BBC Two)
Actor (Male)
Dominic West – Appropriate Adult (ITV1) – WINNER
Daniel Rigby – Eric & Ernie (BBC Two)
John Simm – Exile (BBC One)
Graffiti Wars (Channel 4) – WINNER
Arena: Produced by George Martin (BBC Two)
The Impressionists (BBC Two)
Children's Drama
Tracy Beaker (CBBC) – WINNER
The Sarah Jane Adventures (series five) (CBBC)
Children's Programme
Newsround – My Autism & Me (CBBC) – WINNER
Horrible Histories (series three) (CBBC)
The Amazing World of Gumball – The Quest (Cartoon Network)


Comedy Performance
Russell Tovey & Sarah Solemani – Him & Her (BBC Three) – WINNER
Darren Boyd – Spy (Sky1)
Tom Hollander – Rev (BBC Two)


Daytime Programme
Deal Or No Deal Live (Channel 4) – WINNER
Antiques Road Trip (BBC Two)
Operation Hospital Food with James Martin (BBC One)


Documentary Series
24 Hours In A&E (Channel 4) – WINNER

Educating Essex (Channel 4)
Fighting On The Frontline (Channel 4)


Drama Serial
Top Boy (Channel 4) – WINNER

The Crimson Petal & The White (BBC Two)
The Promise (Channel 4)


Drama Series
Luther (BBC One) – WINNER
Scott and Bailey (ITV1)
The Fades (BBC Three)


Derren Brown – The Experiments (Channel 4) – WINNER

Million Pound Drop (Channel 4)
The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)


Entertainment Performance
Anthony McPartlin & Declan Donnelly – I'm A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here; Red Or Black; Push The Button; Britain's Got Talent (ITV1) – WINNER

James Corden – A League of Their Own (Sky1)
Keith Lemon – Celebrity Juice (ITV2)


Dambusters: Building The Bouncing Bomb (Channel 4) – WINNER
The Life Of Muhammed (BBC Two)
If Walls Could Talk – The History Of The Home (BBC Four)


International Award
Modern Family (Sky1) – WINNER
The Killing (BBC Four)
The Slap (BBC Four)


Nations And Regions Programme
The Scheme (BBC One) – WINNER

Frankenstein's Wedding… Live in Leeds (BBC Three)
Wil a Cêt (S4C)


Popular Factual And Features
Hugh's Big Fish Fight (Channel 4) – WINNER

An Idiot Abroad (Sky1)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC Two)


Gareth Malone – The Choir: Military Wives (BBC Two) – WINNER
Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall – Hugh's Big Fish Fight (Channel 4) 
Karl Pilkington – An Idiot Abroad (Sky1)


Science & Natural History
Mummifying Alan: Egypt's Last Secret (Channel 4) – WINNER
Frozen Planet (BBC One)
Stargazing Live (BBC Two)


Scripted Comedy
Fresh Meat (Channel 4) – WINNER
Phoneshop (E4)
Rev. (BBC Two)


Single Documentary
Terry Pratchett: Choosing To Die (BBC Two) – WINNER
The Life And Loss of Karen Woo (ITV1)
True Stories: Hell And Back Again (More4)


Single Drama
Eric & Ernie (BBC Two) – WINNER
Random (Channel 4)
United (BBC Two)


Soap And Continuing Drama
Coronation Street (ITV1) – WINNER

EastEnders (BBC One)
Emmerdale (ITV1)


Writer – Comedy
Sam Bain & Jesse Armstrong – Fresh Meat (Channel 4) – WINNER

Robert Popper – Friday Night Dinner (Channel 4)
James Wood & Tom Hollander – Rev. (BBC Two)


Writer – Drama
Peter Bowker – Eric & Ernie (BBC Two) – WINNER

Neil McKay – Appropriate Adult (ITV1)
Steven Moffat – Doctor Who (BBC One)


Judges Awards
Laura Mackie, ITV Director of Drama


RTS Lifetime Achievement Award
Beryl Vertue



For regular news, updates and opportunities, follow us on Twitter at @Scene_TV and 'Like' the Facebook page:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *